Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Rapid City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Rapid City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Rapid City South Dakota Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Rapid City SD Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Rapid City Crime Index 24223866.14479.3
 
Rapid City Violent Crimes 232370.3553.5
Rapid City Murders 007
Rapid City Rapes 5689.433.1
Rapid City Robberies 3860.7205.8
Rapid City Aggravated Assaults 138220.3336.5
 
Rapid City Property Crimes 21903495.83906.1
Rapid City Burglaries 407649.7813.2
Rapid City Larceny/Thefts 16792680.12601.7
Rapid City Motor Vehicle Thefts 104166501.5
 
Rapid City Arsons 1  1219.15N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Rapid City crime collection area population of 62,647.
  • Rapid City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Rapid City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Rapid City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Rapid City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Rapid City crime level is worse than national average.

 RAPID CITY STATISTICS
 Rapid City Population: 59607
 Male Population: 29224
 Female Population: 30383
 Households: 23969
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.39
Rapid City Population
Rapid City Crime Level:

 MORE SD CRIME STATS
  Sioux Falls
  Rapid City
  Watertown
  Aberdeen
  Vermillion
  Yankton
  Mitchell
  Brookings
  Brandon
  Sturgis
  Huron
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement